CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Brett Stewart
Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of trunks from China

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated July 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being retained by this office.

Items 10213555 and 10213556 are small trunks constructed of plywood. The exterior of each trunk is partially covered with textile material. They have metal trim on the exterior including a top handle and a latch closure. The interiors are textile lined. The larger trunk measures approximately 10.5” wide x 6.5” high x 7.5” deep. The smaller trunk measures 9” wide x 5” high x 6” deep.

The applicable subheading for the trunks will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division